(IDA) International Dyslexia Association LOGO
 
Promoting Literacy Through Research, Education and Advocacy Promoting Literacy Through Research, Education and Advocacy
  

TEST - IDA Committee Lists

2011 COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Guinevere Eden, President
Eric Tridas, President-Elect
Ben Shifrin, Treasurer
Karen Dakin, Secretary
Becky Aldred, Branch Council Chair

Susan Lowell, Vice President
Suzanne Carreker, Vice President
Cinthia Haan, Vice President
Steve Peregoy, Executive Director
Staff:  Carol Phillips

 

FINANCE & OPERATIONS
COMMITTEE

ETHICAL STANDARDS &
PRACTICES COMMITTEE

Ben Shifrin, Chair
Eric Tridas
Lorrie Wolf, (BCEC)
Greg Matthews
Gordon Sherman
Staff: Linda Marston

__________________________

Development Subcommittee
TBN, Chair 
Ben Shifrin
Greg Matthews
Lynne Fitzhugh
Gad Elbeheri
Becky Aldred
Staff: Kristi Bowman

Chair (appointed when committee meets)
Becky Aldred
TBN
Staff:  Steve Peregoy

 

BYLAWS COMMITTEE

GESCHWIND COMMITTEE

Gordon Sherman, Chair
Carolyn Cowen
Becky Aldred
Susan Kowen
Staff:  Steve Peregoy

Susan Lowell, Chair
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan        
Gordon Sherman
Hugh Catts
Guinevere Eden
Staff: Kristen Penczek           

 

 NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Kathy Rose (09–11)
David Applefeld, Board Appt. (11-13)
Diana Sauter, Board Appt. (09-11)
Joyce Pickering, Board Appt. (10-12)

Region 1:   Charles Haynes (11-13)
Region 2:   Kathy Rose (09-11)
Region 3:   Lynn Flowers (11-13)
Region 4:   Wilson Anderson (10-12)
Region 5:   Cathy Lorino (09-11)
Region 6:   Sue Voit (10-12)
Staff:          Steve Peregoy

 

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEES: OVERSIGHT

Suzanne Carreker, Chair 
Jon Green, Hugh Catts, Karen Dakin, Janis Mitchell

EDUCATIONAL
COMMITTEES: OVERSIGHT

Cinthia Haan, Chair
Hugh Catts, Lynn Fitzhugh, Elsa Cardenas-Hagan, Louisa Moats

CONSTITUENT AFFAIRS
COMMITTEES: OVERSIGHT

Susan Lowell, Chair
Eric Tridas, Gordon Sherman,
Karen Dakin

Parent/Practitioner Publications
Jon Green
, Chair
Susan Lowell
Louisa Moats
Sheldon Horowitz
Dee Rosenberg
Larry Orback
Staff:  Denise Douce


Research Publications
Hugh Catts, Chair
Patricia Mathes (Eds)
Reid Lyon (Eds)
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan
Anthony Henley


Research to Practice Publications
Karen Dakin, Chair
Suzanne Carreker
Sandi Soper
Nancy Cushen White
Pam Hook
Barbara Wilson


Marketing, Media & Membership (SI#1&#3)*
Janis Mitchell, Chair
Gordon Sherman
Terri Peterson
TBN
TBN
Staff:



Research Education
Hugh Catts, Chair
Shelley Smith
Don Compton
Tiffany Hogan
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan
Amy Wintermantel

Research to Practice Educ.
Lynne Fitzhugh, Chair
Eric Tridas
Hugh Catts
Rebecca Felton
Meg Porch
Tim Odegard
Charlotte Andrist
Nanie Flaherty


Government Affairs (SI#2)*
Cinthia Haan, Chair
Laura Kolai
Richard Bradford
Elenn Steinberg
Cheryl Ward
Margie Gillis
Charlotte Andrist
Staff: Claire Mullins

Conference Planning
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan, Chair 
Ben Shifrin, Co-Chair
Suzanne Carreker, Past Chair Louisa Moats
Karen Dakin
Margie Gillis
Nancy Hennessy
Marianne Meyer
Susan Lowell
Sandi Soper
Julie Nelson (Local Branch Rep)
Linda Barr
Staff:  Kristen Penczek

Standards & Practices/Cert. & Accreditation (SI#4)
Louisa Moats, Chair
Suzanne Carreker
Nancy Hennessy
Nancy Coffman
Elaine Cheesman
Margie Gillis
Mary Damer
Helen Dainty
Staff:  Liz Liptak

Branch Development & Relations 
Eric Tridas, Chair
Susan Kowen
Becky Aldred
David Applefeld
Mary Wennersten
Bill Clingman
Yvonne Gill
Staff: Carol Phillips

Global Partners & Partners in Mission  
Susan Lowell, Chair
Gad Elbeheri
Charles Haynes
Kate Currawalla
Matthew Bickerton
Lee Siang 
Steven O’Brien
Paul Tortolani
Jeanne Bowman
Staff: Christy Blevins

Technology (SI#5)*
Gordon Sherman, Chair
Steve Ciambrone
Todd Cunningham
Carolyn Cowen
Jon Bruns
Staff: TBN



Historical Archives
Karen Dakin, Chair
Martha Renner
Wilson Anderson
Mark Westervelt
Marcia Henry
Amy Lawrence

 *SI = Strategic Initiative